Expression of Interest – 2020 Australian National (Under 17 Championships)

The ACTBA is seeking expressions of interest from ACT players, managers, coaches and umpires who are interested in participating in the 2020 Australian National Under 17 Championships, incorporating the individual event and team event (the June Bevan Carnival). Players must be an ACTBA affiliated member to be eligible to play.

EOI Entries Close COB Thursday Jan 30th

Date: Saturday 11th April – Saturday 18th April 2020

Location: Perth, WA

ACTBA Business Plan 2019-2021

The ACTBA Business Plan 2019-2021 was prepared and endorsed by the Executive Committee following feedback by ACTBA member clubs and members.  It will guide the operations of the ACTBA in six key focus areas, including: coaching and training; participation in competitions; growth in membership; sponsorship opportunities; promoting inclusive and safe playing environments; and political support ahead of the 2020 ACT Election for a dedicated badminton facility in the ACT. 

Greetings from the 2020 ACTBA President, Olaf Schuermann

I was elected as the 2020 ACTBA President at the 2019 AGM on 8 December 2019.  Vikram Varma was, unfortunately, unable to continue in the role due to other commitments.  Thankfully, most of the rest of the 2019 Committee was willing to continue in their roles in 2020: Alan Kisbee as Vice President; Raymond Kan as Treasurer; Robynne Mah as Secretary; and Brideen Allen as Match Secretary.  This will provide for the continuity needed to continue with the implementation of the agreed 2019-20 ACTBA Business Plan.

After many years in the role as Webmaster, Bas Gintings will hand over the reins

2019 President’s Report

Overview

On behalf of ACTBA, I would like to present this year’s President’s Report. This year was always going to be a year of change and transition for ACTBA, with only Robynne Mah continuing in the Secretary role.  As a new Executive Committee, we had a lot to learn and do. We also needed to quickly bring together a coherent understanding of the key issues facing our sport and affiliated clubs.

The new committee has undertaken an enormous step to shift the pendulum towards addressing a number of these longer-term risks and issues that require strategic thinking and good planning.

Expression of Interest – 2020 Australian National Championships (Extended)

We are looking for expression of interests from ACT players, managers, coaches and umpires who are interested in participating in the 2020 Australian National Championships, incorporating the individual event and team event. Players must be an ACTBA affiliated member to be eligible to play. This event is a requirement for selection into the Australian team at the Thomas and Uber Cup. 

EOI close on the Friday, COB 22nd November 2019.

Date:  23rd Feb – 29th Feb 2020

Location: Lauceston, Tasmania

If you are interested, please fill out the form below.

2019 Annual General Meeting (Venue Update)

The AGM for the ACT Badminton Association will be held on Sunday, 8th December 2019 at UC High School Kaleen, starting at 2.30 pm.


If anybody is interested in being part of the committee, please let our secretary know by email to secretary@badmintonact.org.au

All members of the affiliated clubs are welcome by letting the secretary know of your intention to attend.

2019 CGS Open

Entry for the 2019 CGS Open is now open. To enter visit Tournament Software. The tournament will be held on Saturday 30th November – Sunday 1st December 2019.

Expression of Interest – 2020 Australian Under 13 National Championships

We are looking for expression of interests from ACT players, managers, coaches and umpires who are interested in participating in the 2020 Australian Under 13 National Championships, incorporating the individual event and team event. Players must be under the age of 13 by the tournament date, and must be an ACTBA affiliated member to be eligible to play.

EOI close on the Monday, COB 18th November 2020.

Date: Friday, January 17 – Sunday, January 19, 2020

Location: Altona Badminton Centre, Altona North, Victoria

If you are interested, please fill out the form below.

2019 ACT Interschool Year 9/10 Competition

Congratulations to Telopea Park for winning this year’s competition and to the runner up, Canberra High. Well done to all other teams who took part in this tournament. Thank you to all the teachers who have helped in running this tournament.

2019 ACT Interschool Year 7/8 Competition

Congratulations to Canberra Grammar for winning this year’s Year 7/8 interschool competition. Second place went to Alfred Deakin 1 and third to Telopea 1.

StandingsTeam Play. Won Draw Lost Points Rubbers Games Points
1Canberra Grammar66001246-846-8968-561
2Alfred Deakin165011047-747-7966-536
3Telopea165011043-1143-11962-585
4Amaroo65011036-1836-18892-710
5Telopea265011031-2331-23851-800
6Mount Stromlo16402825-2925-29782-857
7Campbell6

ACTBA September 2019 Update

Hi Everyone,
Please find below our latest update.

ACT Interclub

The Interclub was held a few weeks back and I am very happy to see that participation in C Grade and D Grade were at capacity with 10 Teams entered in both grades. However, what made me most proud at this year’s Interclub  was the number of female entries which was over 40 players across all 4 grades. The Committee were also keen to encourage interstate clubs to participate, however, the availability and finalisation of a suitable venue made it difficult to provide sufficient time for our interstate players and

1 2 3
X