2019 CGS Open

Entry for the 2019 CGS Open is now open. To enter visit Tournament Software. The tournament will be held on Saturday 30th November – Sunday 1st December 2019.

Expression of Interest – 2020 Australian Under 13 National Championships

We are looking for expression of interests from ACT players, managers, coaches and umpires who are interested in participating in the 2020 Australian Under 13 National Championships, incorporating the individual event and team event. Players must be under the age of 13 by the tournament date, and must be an ACTBA affiliated member to be eligible to play.

EOI close on the Monday, COB 18th November 2020.

Date: Friday, January 17 – Sunday, January 19, 2020

Location: Altona Badminton Centre, Altona North, Victoria

If you are interested, please fill out the form below.

Expression of Interest – 2020 Australian National Championships

We are looking for expression of interests from ACT players, managers, coaches and umpires who are interested in participating in the 2020 Australian National Championships, incorporating the individual event and team event. Players must be an ACTBA affiliated member to be eligible to play.

EOI close on the Friday, COB 22nd November 2019.

Date:  23rd Feb – 29th Feb 2020

Location: Lauceston, Tasmania

If you are interested, please fill out the form below.

2019 ACT Interschool Year 9/10 Competition

Congratulations to Telopea Park for winning this year’s competition and to the runner up, Canberra High. Well done to all other teams who took part in this tournament. Thank you to all the teachers who have helped in running this tournament.

2019 ACT Interschool Year 7/8 Competition

Congratulations to Canberra Grammar for winning this year’s Year 7/8 interschool competition. Second place went to Alfred Deakin 1 and third to Telopea 1.

StandingsTeam Play. Won Draw Lost Points Rubbers Games Points
1Canberra Grammar66001246-846-8968-561
2Alfred Deakin165011047-747-7966-536
3Telopea165011043-1143-11962-585
4Amaroo65011036-1836-18892-710
5Telopea265011031-2331-23851-800
6Mount Stromlo16402825-2925-29782-857
7Campbell6

ACTBA September 2019 Update

Hi Everyone,
Please find below our latest update.

ACT Interclub

The Interclub was held a few weeks back and I am very happy to see that participation in C Grade and D Grade were at capacity with 10 Teams entered in both grades. However, what made me most proud at this year’s Interclub  was the number of female entries which was over 40 players across all 4 grades. The Committee were also keen to encourage interstate clubs to participate, however, the availability and finalisation of a suitable venue made it difficult to provide sufficient time for our interstate players and

ACTBA May 2019 Update

Hi Everyone,

ACT Badminton Open
We are almost half way through the year and I am pleased to say the ACT Badminton Open held last weekend was a great success. Feedback from players, parents and officials has been very positive and I am very proud of the wonderful job the organising Committee has done (under the leadership of Brideen Allen with great support from Alan Kisbee, Sheehan Lim and Aaron Chuah). We had approximately 150 local and interstate players competing and I would like to congratulate everyone who participated and made it such a fun event. The spirit of the

2019 ACT Open

Entry for the 2019 ACT Open is now open. To enter visit Tournament Software. The tournament will be held on Saturday 25th – Sunday 26th May 2019. Open, B and C grade singles and doubles will be held on Saturday, mixed doubles and D grade will be held on Sunday.

1 2 3
X